Marthamariam Vanitha Samajam Home
Overview
The association of the ladies is meeting regularly.They are actively working and extending their valuable contribution to the fullfilment of various activities of our parish and church.

PHOTO GALLERY

 

 EXAM CORNER

FAREWELL

ANNADHAANAM

 

    

 

MMS half-day conference to commemorate the "Vanithadinam" will be held on Saturday, 11th August at St. Marys Chapel Salmiya. All MMS members are requested to attend the same.

MARTH MARIAM VANITHA SAMAJAM OFFICE BEARERS 2018 - 2019
Sl# Position Name Mobile
1 President : Rev. Fr. Jacob Thomas 6694 2888
2 Associate Vicar : Rev. Fr. Giju George 6516 1350
3 Vice President : Mrs. Valsa Soman 9988 4791
4 Secretary : Mrs. Merin V Varkey 6043 4147
5 Treasurer : Mrs. Lizy Varghese 6617 8177
6 Joint Secretary : Mrs. Sreeba Vinod 9765 9093
Prayer Group Committee Members
1 St. Andrews: (Sal) Mrs. Manju Mary Thomas 9766 0016
2 St. Behanans: (Abs) Mrs.Smitha Mathew 5506 9394
3 St. Dionysious: (Sal) Mrs. Susy George 9727 4044
4 St. Elias: (Abs) Mrs. Shiny Mathew 9907 8791
5 St. George: (Abs) Mrs. Annamma varghese 6639 2609
6 St. Gregorios: (Abs) Mrs. Rosily John 9447 9029
7 St. Ignatius: (Abs) Mrs. Bissi Roy 6517 5083
8 St. James: (Sal) Mrs.Shiney Reji 6065 3615
9 St. Johns: (Sal) Mrs. Dhanya Lins 9696 3640
10 St. Joseph: (Rig) Mrs. Ruby Varughese 6660 5407
11 St. Jude: (Abs) Mrs. Jaya Alex 6616 8801
12 St. Kuriakose: (Abs) Mrs. Suja Joseph 9739 5197
13 St. Luke: (Abs) Mrs. Bobby Laji 9876 6110
14 St. Mark: (Abs) Mrs. Annamma Pothen 6562 1202
15 St. Mary's (Khat) Mrs. Anju Pappachan 5157 7460
16 St. Mathews: (Abs) Mrs. Thara Mathew Philip 6623 1186
17 St. Pauls: (Abs) Mrs. Linda Saji 6554 1841
18 St. Peters: (City) Mrs. Saji Thomas 9766 9606
19 St.Philipose: (Abs) Mrs. Sneha Suraj 9781 9515
20 St. Stephens: (Haw) Mrs. Ambily Anil 6906 5909
21 St. Thomas: (Abs) Mrs. Binto George 9691 7853

Marthmariam Samajam

Marthmariam Samajam Half Day Conference will be held on Sunday 26th February 2017 from 8:30 am to 1:30 pm at St. George Chapel Abbassiya. Rev. Dr. Filix Yuhanon will deliver the main speech. Please attend.

 

MARTH MARIAM VANITHA SAMAJAM OFFICE BEARERS 2017 - 2018
KUWAIT
#     Name Mobile
1 President :   Rev. Fr. Jacob Thomas 66942888
2 Associate Vicar :   Rev. Fr. Giju George 65161350
3 Vice President :   Mrs. Mariamma Thomas 60477689
4 Secretary :   Mrs. Merin V Varkey 60434147
5 Treasurer :   Mrs. Valsa Soman 25643410
6 Joint Secretary :   Mrs. Asha Biju 66108257
7 Ex Officio:   Mrs. Sujamma Thomas 66408258
  Prayer Group   Committee Member  
1 St. Andrews: (Sal) Mrs. Manju Mary Thomas 97660016
2 St. Aprem: (Abs) Mrs. Beena John 66434284
3 St. Behanans: (Abs) Mrs. Bobby Jacob 97436785
4 St. Dionysious: (Sal) Mrs. Joji Jacob 97379962
5 St. Elias: (Abs) Mrs. Shiny Varghese 66274615
6 St. George: (Abs) Mrs. Jaya Shaji 98829514
7 St. Gregorios: (Abs) Mrs. Rosily John 55082658
8 St. Ignatius: (Abs) Mrs. Laly Yohannan 65010644
9 St. James: (Sal) Mrs. Jolly Oommen 97496394
10 St. Johns: (Sal) Mrs. Sreeba Vinod 97659093
11 St. Joseph: (Rig) Mrs. Ruby Varughese 66605407
12 St. Jude: (Abs) Mrs. Sunu Thomas 99025043
13 St. Kuriakose: (Abs) Mrs. Suja Joseph 97395197
14 St. Luke: (Abs) Mrs. Bobby Laji 97620108
15 St. Mark: (Abs) Mrs. Annamma Potten 65621202
16 St. Mary's (Khat) Mrs. Teza Anil 97695540
17 St. Mathews: (Abs) Mrs. Thara Mathew Philip 66231186
18 St. Pauls: (Abs) Mrs. Rajani Shaji 99465229
19 St. Peters: (City) Mrs. Lizy Varghese 66178177
20 St.Philipose: (Abs) Mrs. Sneha Suraj 97819515
21 St. Stephens: (Haw) Mrs. Mini Anil 66741285
22 St. Thomas: (Abs) Mrs. Shirley Jinu 65911628

 

Bible portions for the " Akhanda Veda Vayana" for each prayer groups

1. ST ANDREWS -   EXODUS, 1 ST THESSALONIANS, PSALMS 11-20

2. ST APREM       -    GENESIS  ,GALATIANS,PSALMS 1-10

3. ST BEHENANS -   NUMBERS ,COLOSSIANS, PSALMS 31-40

4. ST DIONYSIOUS - EZEKIEL ,EPHESIANS, PSALMS 21-30

5.  ST ELIAS            - JOSHUA ,1ST CORINTHIANS ,PSALMS 61-70

6.  ST GEORGE   -   DEUTERONOMY , 2ND THESSALONIANS, PSALM 41-50.

7.  ST GREGORIOS - JEREMIAH ,TITUS, PSALMS 71-80

8.  ST IGNATIUS -JUDGES ,2ND CORINTHIANS, PSALMS  61-70

9.  ST JAMES  - 2ND SAMUEL, JOHNS ,PSALM 91-100

10. ST JOHNS - RUTH , 1ST SAMUEL , JAMES , PSALMS 81-90

11. ST JOSEPH-2ND KING ,JUDE , PSALMS 111-118

12. ST JUDE -1 ST KINGS, 1 TIMOTHY PSALMS 101-120

13. ST KURIAKOSE -2ND CHRONICLES ,LUKE ,PSALM 120-130

14. ST LUKE -     IST CHRONICLES , 2ND TIMOTHY PSALM 119

15. ST MARK    -      ESTHER,JOB, PHILEMON ,PSALM 141-150

16. ST MARY -  EZRA,NEHEMIAH,  MARK , PSALMS 131-140

17. ST MATHEW - HOSEA  JOEL  HEBREW ,PROVERBS-20

18. ST PAUL       -ECCLESIASTES,DANIEL,MATHEW, PROVERB 1-10

19. ST PETER - NAHUM , HABAKKUK , ZEPHANIAH, HAGGAI, PHILEMON,PSALM-119

20.ST PHILIPOSE -AMOS , OBADIAH, JONAH ,MICAH , 2ND PETER, PROVERB 21-31

 21. ST THOMAS - ZACHARIAH , MALACHI, ACTS, PSALMS 1-10.

 22. ST STEPHENS- ISAIAH, 1,2,3 JOHN, PSALMS 11-20

 

ST. GREGORIOS INDIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH (MAHA EDAVAKA)
MARTH MARIAM VANITHA SAMAJAM OFFICE BEARERS 2016- 2017
KUWAIT
#   Name  Residence
1 President Rev. Fr. Raju Thomas  24312064
2 Asso Vicar Rev. Fr. Jacob thomas                66942888
3 Vice President : Mrs.Mariamma Mammen 66714359
4 Secretary : Mrs.Sujamma Thomas 66408258
5 Treasurer : Mrs. Mareena Mathew 99435322
6 Joint Secretary : Mrs. Merin V Varkey 60434147
  Prayer Group Committee Member  
1 St. Andrews Mrs. Manju Mary Thomas 25628930
2 St. Aprem Mrs. Reena Elizabeth Thomas 24317611
3 St. Behanans Mrs. Seema Reju 24340873
4 St. Dionysious Mrs. Preetha Raji 25612145
5 St. Elias Mrs. Elizabeth Cherian 24349426
6 St. George Mrs. Laila Varghese 24334983
7 St. Gregorios Mrs. Lincy Bijoy 24315737
8 St. Ignatius Mrs. Sisy Biju 24317455
9 St. James Mrs. Rosamma Samuel 25612630
10 St. Johns Mrs. Susan Thomas 25646327
11 St. Joseph Mrs. Anu Koshy 24897091
12 St. Jude Mrs. Sunu Thomas 24312689
14 St. Luke Mrs. Sajini Thomas 24316828
15 St.Mark Mrs. Annamma Pothen 24313610
16 St.Mary's Mrs. Teza Anil 24752928
17 St.Mathews Mrs. Thara Mathew Philip 24335217
18 St. Pauls Mrs. Linda Saji 24341758
19 St. Peters Mrs. Saji Shaji 22470315
20 St. Philipose Mrs. Sneha Suraj 24334376
21 St. Stephens Mrs. Mini Anil 22640686
22 St. Thomas Mrs. Asha Biju 24347048
23 St. Kuriakose Ms.Suja joseph  

 

Marth Mariam Samajam

The Annual MMS Conference of our church would be held on Feb 27th 2016, Saturday ,from 9 00 am - 1 30 pm. at United Indian School, Abbassiya. The Conference would be led by Rev Fr.Dr. Baby Varghese, Professor, Orthodox Seminary, Kottayam. Theme: Clinging to God in the midst of adversity based on Habakkuk 3: 17,18.

A Bible Quiz (General) and a creative craft activity is also planned. Registration fees KD 1.

All lady members of our parish are cordially invited.

 

Bible Masacharanam-MMS,July 15 to Aug 15, 2015

MOSC is observing a month period from July 15th to August 15th as Bible reading month, Morthamariam Kuwait unit is  organizing the bible masacharanam in Maha Edavaka and allotted bible portions to each prayer groups as below. 


Read Malayalam Bible

Bible portions allotted for each prayer group

1.    St.Andrews : Genesis, Galatians, Psalms1-10
2.    St. Aprem   : Exodus, I Thessalonians , Psalms11-20
3.    St. Behanan  : Ezekiel,Ephesians,Psalms21-30
4.    St. Dionysius : Numbers, Colossians, Psalms31-40
5.    St. Elias : Deuteronomy,II Thessalonians, Psalms41-50
6.    St. George  : Joshua, I Corinthians,Psalms51-60
7.    St. Gregorios  : Judges, II Corinthians,Psalms61-70
8.    St. Ignatius : Jeremiah,Titus, Psalms71-80
9.    St. James  : Ruth, I Samuel , James, Psalms81-90
10.   St. John  : II Samuel,  St.John, I John Psalms91-100
11.   St. Joseph  : I Kings, I Timothy, Psalms101-110
12.   St. Jude : II Kings,  Jude ,Psalms111-118
13.   St  Kuriakose : I Chronicles, II Timothy, Psalms119
14.   St. Luke  : II Chronicles ,St. Luke, Psalms120-130
15.   St. Mark  : Ezra, Nehemiah, St.Mark, Psalms131-140
16.   St. Mary  : Esther, Job, Philemon,Psalms141-150
17.   St. Matthew  : Ecclesiastes, Daniel, St Mathew, Proverbs 1-10
18.   St. Paul  : Hosea, Joel, Hebrews, Proverbs 11-20
19.   St. Peters  : Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, I,II Peters, Proverbs21-31
20.   St. Philipose  : Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Philippians, Psalms119
21.   St. Stephens  : Zechariah, Malachi, Acts, Psalms1-10
22.   St. Thomas  : Isaiah, II,&III John, Psalms11-20

Medical Camp

The Anti Alcoholic Movement is organizing a Medical Camp in association with IDF (Indian Doctors Forum) and Kuwait Medical Association on Friday 6th Feb, 2015 (9 AM to 1 PM) at Integrated Indian School, Abbassiya. IDF has also arranged experienced female doctors (Oncologists) for a free check up on breast cancer (mammogram may be arranged for doubtful cases). Ladies over the age of 35 from our church who are interested may please register their names with the Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam office bearers- Ms Sali Cherian or Ms Elizabeth Mathew as soon as possible.

Hearty Congratulation to Mrs. Elizabeth Mathew (Secretary, Martha Mariam Vanitha Samajam, Kuwait Maha Edavaka Unit), who has been appointed as the GCC Secretary for MMVS.

Office Bearers
Marthamariam Office Bearers 2014-2015
Designation Name Mobile
President Rev.Fr. Raju Thomas 65161350
Assoc. Vicar Rev. Fr. Reji C Varghese 66942888
Vice President Mrs. Sali Baboi Cherian  99538958
Treasurer Mrs. Sindhu P Jacob  97904667
Secretary Mrs. Elizabeth Mathew  60672647
Joint Secretary Mrs. Minimol Sam 65158112
Committee Members
Abbassiya    
St. Aprem Mrs. Beena John  66434284
St. Behanans Mrs. Mollykutty Johnson  97424581
St. Elias Mrs. Sucia Binu  51503925
St. George Mrs. Elizabeth Oommen  69601870
St. Luke Mrs. Renu Annie Daniel  94410106
St. Mark Mrs. Annamma Pothen  24313610
St. Mathew Mrs. Tara Mathew Philip   66231186
St. Paul Mrs. Lizy Abraham    99255064
St. Philipose North Mrs. Rachel Biju  65099408
St. Philipose South Mrs. Reena Paul  66267525
St. Thomas  North Mrs. Mini Ittyavirah  97142509
St. Thomas South Mrs. Valsamma Mani  66414774
Salmiya    
St. Andrews Mrs. Aleyamma Thomas  66497385
St. Dionysius Mrs. Annie George  25616701
St. James Mrs. Anu  Elizabeth Jabil  97347204
St. John Mrs. Joyce Prasad  99194863
Jabriya    
St. Stephens Mrs. Mariamma Thomas  60477689
Sharq    
St. Peters Mrs. Lizy Varghese  66178177
Farwaniya/Khaitan    
St. Marys Mrs. Shoba Annie George    65974703
Riggae    
St. Joseph Dr. Suja John    97521910
 

Program Schedule of the Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam Calcutta Diocese Conference

 

 

Marth Mariam Vanitha Samajam (central) Global Conference Notice

 

Marth Mariam Samajam Syllabus/ Year plan booklet

Click here to download the Marth Mariam Samajam Syllabus/ Year plan booklet

 

Martha Mariam Vanitha Samajam

Martha Mariam Vanitha Samajam is conducting an Annual Conference on 25th February 2014 at St. George Chapel, Abbassiya from 8:00am to 1:00pm. Theme for the Conference is - BROKEN JARS OF GIDEON-. All women of the Parish are requested to attend the same.

 

Marthamariam Samajam Office Bearers 2013-14
Designation Name Telephone
President
  24312064
Vice President Mrs.Sara Shirly George 25610198
Secretary Mrs.Susan John 25710492
Treasurer Mrs.Ani Jai Abraham 24316822
Joint Secretary Mrs.Reena John 24885314
  Committee Members  
St. Andrews
Mrs.Betty Varghese 25662402
St. Behanan Mrs.Mollykutty Johnson 24349176
St. Dionysius Mrs.Susy George 25636415
St. Elias Mrs.Neethu Ninan 66206492
St. George Mrs.Elizabeth Oommen 24346902
St. James Mrs.Sibi Anne Thomas 25664927
St. John Mrs.Sali Baboi 25643928
St. Joseph Mrs.Soma Varkey 24801036
St. Luke Mrs.Rosamma V Mathew 24339034
St. Mark Mrs.Anamma Pothen 24313610
St. Mary's Mrs.Sujitha Saji Mathew 24712193
St. Mathew Mrs.Mary Philip 24316407
St. Paul Mrs.Omana George  24342648
St. Peters Mrs.Mary Thomas 22426469
St. Philipose Mrs.Nancy Mathew 24311284
St. Stephens Mrs.Mariamma Thomas 25327638
St. Thomas Mrs.Siny Rajesh 24344750

Email Address:
MMS@iocq8.org